New Zealand Darts Council Logo

New Zealand Darts Council

Member of the World Darts Federation ~ Member of Asia/Pacific Area Council

50th Anniversary Logo

 

New Zealand Darts Associations

NORTH ISLAND ASSOCIATIONS

SOUTH ISLAND ASSOCIATIONS

As of 12.4.2018

 

 

 

 

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS COUNCIL

AFFILIATED ASSOCIATIONS: NORTH ISLAND

Association Secretary/Contact Person Phone Clubrooms Playing Nights Competition Type Other Comments Contact Email
Auckland Cook Islands Stewart Tauraa 0211050692 O.R.B.C 44 Awa Street, Otahuhu, Auckland Friday Friday night league from March to November stuz2010@live.com
Bay of Islands Leanne Tamou (09) 404 1538 Klondike Tavern, 63 Main Road, Moerewa Wednesdays Inter Hotel Teams League wananga@slingshot.co.nz
Cosmos Rogere Te Whero 0272469605   Friday   Saturday   Sunday Teams   rogere.tewhero@waiwhananu.com
Counties Manukau Girl Kahaki (09) 2739755 02102471949 Bellbird Arms Tavern, 13 McAnnalley Street, Manurewa Monday/Sunday Monday League/Members only tournaments   rosa.broad@outlook.com or rosa.broad@hotmail.com
Far North Jo Steed (09) 406 7476  0272574760 Various Taverns & Sports Venues Wednesday Inter Hotel Teams    bjsteed@xtra.co.nz
Geyserland Tania Morris (07) 9293399 0210681726 Cratesn Cues Bar, 1237 Pukuatua Street, Rotorua Tuesday Singles & Pairs Mixed   taniamorris@gmail.com
Gisborne Club Ian Wood 027 4692836 2NZEF Club Ph:(06) 8672817  Gisborne Cos Ph:(06) 867 9719  Roseland (06) 8678315 Tuesday Teams   woodie@xtra.co.nz
Hamilton City John Dodunski (07) 847 7652 Hamilton Workermans Club, Commerce Street, Hamilton Tuesday Club Night   flofaunch@xtra.co.nz
Hastings Andrey Pattison 021 1429553 Hastings Darts Assn, 205 Nelson St, South Hastings Ph (06) 8786720 Wednesday Teams   hastingsdarts@xtra.co.nz
Hawkes Bay Carol Priest 027 484 3288 Hawkes Bay Darts Assn, Ex-Naval Mens Hall, Ford Road, Onekawa Tuesday Thursday Winter League           Summer League   carol.priest@xtra.co.nz
Horowhenua Tam Pitihira (06) 368 1474 Levin Cosmopolitan Club Wednesday Teams   piti.three@xtra.co.nz
Hutt Valley  Cilla Harding 021 483 255 110 Reynolds Street, Taita Wed Ladies Thurs Men Juniors   & Youth                           Ladies                                  Mens   cillaharding@gmail.com
Kaimai Sean Strickett (07) 3470749 0212555504 Top Shot, Te Puna, 17a Minden Road, Te Puna Mondays 4's League   seanstrickett@xtra.co.nz
Kapi Mana Terry Jowett 0272082277 Kapi Mana Darts Assn, 33-39 Kenepuru Drive, Porirua Ph (04) 237 5044 Tuesday                               Friday              Sunday Team Competition              Junior League                 Drawn Pairs/Singles Play Representative Games on Friday, Saturday or Sunday, as well as Club Champs kapimanadarts@gmail.com
Manawatu Laurie Turner   Manawatu Darts Hall   324 Tremaine Ave, Palmerston North Ph (06) 354 0852 Wed/Thurs Nights Teams                Inter-Pub League Mon-Wed Nights  Junior League Friday 7.30- 9pm   manawatudarts@xtra.co.nz
Maungaraki Mike Kawana (06) 3086 386  0277684861 Various Taverns & Sports Venues Tuesday Inter-Hotel Teams League   mike@rangitane.iwi.nz
Niue NZ Dev Lokeni 0226749530 Mangere Cosmopolitan Club, 96 Bader Drive, Mangere, Auckland 2022 Friday RR Ranked Singles (1st  half of year) and Entered 4s for rest of year   dc_liuvaie@hotmail.com
Ohaupo Sandra Melgers (07) 8886481 0211889920 Bowling Clubrooms, Great South Road, Ohaupo Ph: (07) 823 6756 Saturday     susanmelgers@yahoo.com.au
Palmerston North Ian West 027 3923017 Manawatu Darts Hall   324 Tremaine Ave, Palmerston North Ph (06) 354 0852 Tuesday Teams    
Phoenix  Primrose Makareti-Levi 02102408306         qulanja.veigh@gmail. Com
Rosetown Lisa Payne 0278476081 Workmans Club, Te Awamutu Monday 7.15pm Club Night   lisapayne56@me.com
South Auckland Richard Johnstone 0274818297 From Manurewa to Onehunga, includes Howick, Otahuhu, Papatoetoe & Mangere Thursday  Sunday Teams, Pairs & Singles Tournaments   sadadartsnz@gmail.com
South Taranaki   Tracy Karaitiana 0274765534 Various                                        Dart Complex:  51 Egmont St Kaponga Wednesday Friday                           Sat & Sun Inter Hotel Team League  Juniors Tournaments/Rep Games   treyc0062@gmail.com
Taranaki  Philippa Curran (06) 751 2851 0211451702 34 Whakowhiti Street, Marfell, New Plymouth Wednesday Teams of 4   bdaley@wave.co.nz
Taniwha Paul Baker 274322181 Whangarei Golf Club, Denby Crescent, Tikipunga, Whangarei Thursdays & Friday Handicap Singles   taniwhadarts@gmail.com
Taumarunui Robert Jonathan or Elaine Herbert (07) 896 7151 Taumaranui Cosmopolitan, Cnr Miriama & Katarina St, Taumarunui  Ph: (07) 895 7151 Wednesday Mixed Drawn Pairs & Singles   Taumarunui Club (07) 895 7151
Taupo Wayne Place 021 235 0925 Taupo Darts Assn, AC Baths Reserve, Barry Hickling Park, Taupo Ph (07) 378 1004 Wednesday    Friday Teams Leagu Wednesday Singles Friday   taupo.darts@xtra.co.nz   placie@xtra.co.nz                                   Dart Hall 07 378 1004
Tokoroa Lana Ahomiro (07) 8864066 Tokoroa Cossie Club, Balmoral Drive, Tokoroa  Ph:(07) 886 4066 Thursday Club Night   tok.cosmopolitan@xtra.co.nz
Turanganui a Kiwa Willie Edwards (06)8673111  0274978975 Brezzn Sports Club, 86 Derby Street, Gisborne Tuesday Pairs, Singles   brezznsportsclub@outloom.com
Upper Hutt Neil Adam   Upper Hutt Darts Assn,                58 Totara Park Road, Upper Hutt Ph: (04) 526 4022   upperhuttdarts@xtra.co.nz Thursday Teams of 6 Also play Representative Darts and Club Champs on Friday nights & Saturdays upperhuttdarts@xtra.co.nz

Waihi Dave Clapperton 0211385110 Waihi Memorial RSA, Seddon Street, Waihi Wednesday Teams, Pairs & Singles    daveclapperton2@gmail.com 
Wainuiomata Jeanne Silcock 0275730657 Fitzroy Tavern, The Strand, Wainuiomata Thursday Team/League (March to October) Summer League Thursday (November-March), Junior/Youth Wednesday (March-October): Member of Clubs NZ - Team League Saturday (April-October) and club days Sunday (January-March) pc2jls@paradise.net.nz
Waipawa Ruby Rice (06) 85777167 PJS Bar, 2 High Street, Waipawa Thursday Winter & Summer Teams League and Trophy Compettion   rubyroyrice@xtra.co.nz
Wairarapa John Bright (06) 3774004 0274040609 Various Taverns & Sports Venues Thursday   Teams 2 Grades        Junior League   johnbright@xtra.co.nz
Waitara Erana Coutts (06) 754 7651 16 Queen Street, Waitara Tuesday Club Night   erana.coutts@vodafone.net.nz
Wanganui Monique Campbell 021 08708922 388A Heads Road, Wanganui Wednesday Team Competition              Junior League                 Drawn Pairs/Singles Also host NZ Masters and Golden Oldies monfreekcampbell@gmail.com
whanganuiwanganuidartleague@gamil.com
ribs.helen@gmail.com
Wellington Helen Miller 021 0636151 Toitu Poneke Clubrooms, Kilbirnie Park, Wellington Thursday Team Competition Also run a casual league on Tuesday night at the Irish Club, Fifeshire Ave, Wellington ribs.helen@gmail.com
West City Emma Heavey (09) 2770066 West City Darts Assn, 103 Glen Road, Ranui  Ph (09) 832 3604 Thursday          Friday                  Saturday Singles/Drawn Pairs  West Ak Friday Night  Akld Dart Assn League   westcitydarts@gmail.com
Whakatane Sharlene Maru-Habib 027 611 6993 War Memorial Hall, Reception Lounge, Short St, Whakatane Thursday Teams of 4 RR Pairs & Singles Club Champs on Sundays;  Juniors have practices on Thursday before Seniors sharmaru_habib72@hotmail.co.nz

 

 

 

 

 

NEW ZEALAND DARTS COUNCIL

AFFILIATED ASSOCIATIONS: SOUTH ISLAND

Association Secretary/ Contact Person Phone Clubrooms Playing Nights Competition Type Contact Email
Canterbury & Suburban Ann Minchington 0211748497 23 Livingston Street, Phillipstown Thursday Progressive Singles annminchcington50@outlook.com
Invercargill City Russell Smith 0274372944 c/- 177 Don Street, Invercargill Monday Summer & Winter League kayleeneade@hotmail.com
Marlborough Stan Hayman (03) 578 4668 Marlborough Clubrooms, A&P Park, Alabama Road, Blenheim (03) 5783269 Tuesday Teams marlboroughdarts@gmail.com hayman.clan@xtra.co.nz
North Otago Ken Wilson (03) 434 7643 North Otago Darts Assn, 31 Ribble Street, Oamaru Ph: (03) 434 5343 Wednesday  Singles Pairs and Teams northotagodarts@xtra.co.nz
Otago Peggy Donaldson Jenea Te Whare (03) 472 8322
027 487 6455
Otago Darts Assn, 255 King Edward St, South Dunedin   Ph (03) 456 0479 Wednesday Teams peggy.donaldson@yahoo.com
Queenstown Adam Ngay 021 296 1426 Morrisons Irish Pub, Level 1 Stratton House, 16024 Beach Street, Queenstown Tuesday Double Elimination  info2morrisonspub.co.nz adam@qthospitality.co.nz
South Canterbury Daph Rizz 027 848 6198 South Canterbury Darts Ann, 6 Rothwell Street, Timaru  Ph: (03) 684 7550 Wednesday Singles & Pairs        Junior League hahenry1953@gmail.com or issitoa@hotmail.com
Southland Steve Padget 027 828 9234 The Appleby Complex, Cnr Balmoral Drive & Nith Street, Invercargill Monday Teams sandrpadget@gmail.com
Sun City Tai Williams (03) 547 4251 Sun City Darts Assn, Guppy Park Soverign Street, Nelson Ph: (03) 546 9834 Tuesday Team Games t.will@xtra.co.nz
Westland Frances Newman (03) 7687749 Dobson/Brunner Workingmans Club, Omapere Street, Dobson, Gregymount:  Club Phone (03) 762 5863 Monday Teams of 4 cosy.cottage@xtra.co.nz

 

 

New Zealand Darts Council 2018

To Contact Webmaster Webmaster