New Zealand Darts Council Logo

New Zealand Darts Council

Member of the World Darts Federation ~ Member of Asia/Pacific Area Council

50th Anniversary Logo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Zealand Community Trust

 

 
Home
Officers
Need to Know
Juniors
Online Forms
Calendar
Results
News Letters
Where to Play
Affiliate to NZDC
Darts Warehouse
Links
>

 Puma Darts

 

NZ Sport Logo

World Darts Federation

 

Email New Zealand Darts Council

 

Top

NZDC Ranked Players

3rd July 2018

 

Top Men 2017/18
Mark McGrath 68pts
Greg Moss 68pts
Darren Herewini 64pts
Cody Harris 47pts
Mark Cleaver 45pts
Tahuna Irwin 44pts
Haupai Puha 44pts
Bernie Smith 38pts
Craig Caldwell 34pts
Warren Parry 30pts
Ben Robb 30pts
John Kelly 22pts
Steve Gooch 20pts
Tony Carmichael 16pts
Mike Day 15pts
Craig Dunn 14pts
Brian Steed 14pts
Peter Hunt 13pts
Terry Jowett 12pts
Jason Ladbrook 12pts
Craig Ross 12pts
Danny Ryan 10pts
Jonathan Silcock 10pts
Johnny Webster 10pts
Tukina Weko 10pts
Jamie Whatson 10pts

Top Women 2017/18
Tina Osborne 78pts
Sha Hohipa 76pts
Desi Mercer 70pts
Judy Fenton 65pts
Jo Steed 48pts
Tara Mears 42pts
Wendy Harper 40pts
Lee Wright 26pts
Maralyn Waitere 25pts
Christine Hay 24pts
Chenesse Kauika 23pts
Taylor-Marsh Kahaki 22pts
Peggy Wikaira 14pts
Namaeroa Ngata-Stevens 11pts
Maata Atkins 10pts
Suzanne Carter 10pts

Full New Zealand Rankings

L

 

New Zealand
Open
Winners
2017

Ladies

Judy Fenton

Men's

Darren Herewini

Sponsors
Puma Darts
Products

 

 

 

Southland's Warren Parry and Waihi's Judy Fenton take out the latest NZDC ranking tournament by winning the Taranaki Open Singles Titles

2018 NZDC Calendar [Click Here]

 

TAB has an offer for all New Zealand Dart Players.

Click to view and listen to Mark Stafford

Spend $20 and back your sport.

New Zealand Darts Council

PUMA New Zealand Junior & Youth Darts Championships

15th to 17th July 2018

To be hosted by Whakatane Darts Association
War Memorial Hall, Short Street, Whakatane

Day Three (Final Day) Results

Tuesday 17 July

Junior Mixed Pairs (Main Round) R2 F Poiafati & T Kahaki [Full Results]

Junior Mixed Pairs (Consolation Round) S Jenner & B Flavell [Full Results]

Youth Mixed Pairs (Main Round) R2 P Waugh & E Watters [Full Results]

Youth Mixed Pairs (Consolation Round) D Grinton & K Campbell [Full Results]

Junior Tournament Teams Games [Full Results]

Youth Tournament Teams Games [Full Results]

Personality Trophy Ngainoi Maru-Habib Region 4

Most 180's Mathew Onosai Region 11

Uniform Trophy Region 2 Auckland

Youth Girls Weka TeamYouth Girls Kiwi TeamYouth Boys Tigers TeamYouth Boys Panthas Team

Junior Girls Grey Team WinnersJunior Girls Humming BirdsJunior Boys Wild Cats TeamJunior Boys Blue Team Runners Up

Personality Trophy Ngainoi Maru-HabibYouth Mixed Pairs WinnersJunior Mixed Pairs WinnersBest Uniform Trophy Region 2 Auckland

 

Day Two Results

Monday 16 July

Junior Boys Singles (Main Round) R7 Hunter Eyles [Full Results]

Junior Boys Singles (Consolation Round) R6 T Waerea [Full Results]

Junior Girls Singles (Main Round) R2 Taylor-Marsh Kahaki [Full Results]

Junior Girls Singles (Consolation Round) R9 L Moeahu [Full Results]

Youth Boys Pairs (Main Round) R2 T Te Whero & P Waugh [Full Results]

Youth Boys Pairs (Consolation Round) R15 N Bryan & D Grinton [Full Results]

Youth Girls Pairs (Main Round) R10 P Tekira & J Horne [Full Results]

Youth Girls Pairs (Consolation Round) G Pattison & C Smith Wainuiomata [Full Results]

 

Day One Results

Sunday 15 July
Junior Boys Pairs (Main Round) R7 J Sheppard & I Kaio-Wynyard [Full Results]
Junior Boys Pairs (Consolation Round) K Magel & D Bennett [Full Results]
Junior Girls Pairs (Main Round) R4 K Pokai & N Maru-Habib [Full Results]
Junior Girls Pairs (Consolation Round) [Full Results]
Youth Boys Singles (Main Round) R7 E Tamihana [Full Results]
Youth Boys Singles (Consolation Round) R7 I Eyles [Full Results]
Youth Girls Singles (Main Round) R10 P Tekira [Full Results]
Youth Girls Singles (Consolation Round) R10 M Kaden [Full Results]

Youth Boys Singles Winner E TamihanaYouth Girls Singles Winner Penny Tekira



New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 8th July: Tied at the top of the Men's and very close in the Ladies NZDC Rankings after the latest ranking tournament the Taranaki Open held in New Plymouth.

Palmerston North's Mark McGrath and Wairarapa's Greg Moss are tied for the No1 ranked Men's player. The Ladies New No1 ranked player is West City's Tina Ossborne from Gisborne's Sha Hohipa just two points back.

[Full Rankings]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 3rd July: Southland's Warren Parry and Waihi's Judy Fenton take out the latest NZDC ranking tournament by winning the Taranaki Open Singles titles in New Plymouth.

Men's Final: Warren Parry (Southland) 6 - 2 Haupai Puha (Canterbury) 
Ladies Final:  Judy Fenton (Waihi) 5 - 2 Tina Osborne (West City) 


Men's Semi Finals: Warren Parry beat Cody Harris and Haupai Puha beat Darren Herewini.
Ladies Semi Finals: Judy Fenton beat Sha Hohipa and Tina Osborne beat Wendy Harper.


[Full Results]
New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 25th June: Getting close at the top of the NZDC Rankings after the latest ranking tournament the Puma New Zealand Masters held in Porirua.

Wairarapa's Greg Moss is still the No1 ranked Men's player from Palmerston North's Mark McGrath who is only two points back. The Ladies No1 ranked player is Southland's Desi Mercer from Gisborne's Sha Hohipa and West City's Tina Osborne tied for 2nd.
[Full Rankings]

Race to Lakeside (After 7 Tournaments)

1. Greg Moss 64pts
2. Mark McGrath 58pts
3. Darren Herewini 48pts
[Full Rankings]

Race to BDO World Trophy (After 3 Tournaments)

1. Mark McGrath 30pts
2. Darren Herewini 26pts
3. Greg Moss 26pts
[Full Rankings]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 16th June: Counties Manukau's Cody Harris and Far North's Jo Steed take out the latest NZDC ranking tournament by winning the Puma New Zealand Masters Open Singles titles in Porirua.

Men's Final: Cody Harris (Counties Manukau) 6 - 1 Darren Herewini (Kapi Mana) 
Ladies Final:  Jo Steed (Far North) 5 - 1 Judy Fenton (Waihi) 


Men's Semi Finals: Cody Harris beat Mark McGrath 5 - 3 and Darren Herewini beat Tukina Weko 5 - 1.
Ladies Semi Finals: Jo Steed beat Maralyn Waitere 4 - 2 and Judy Fenton beat Sha Hohipa 4 - 1.


[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 4th June: Getting close at the top of the NZDC Rankings after the latest ranking tournament the Canterbury Open held in Christchurch.

Wairarapa's Greg Moss is the new No1 Men's ranked player from Palmerston North's Mark McGrath who is only two points behind. The Ladies is getting close as well with West City's Tina Osborne and Southland's Desi Mercer tied at the top. [Full Rankings]

Race to Lakeside (After 6 Tournaments)

1. Greg Moss 56pts
2. Mark McGrath 48pts
3. Darren Herewini 36pts
[Full Rankings]


Winmau Qualifiers for 2018 (After 7 Tournaments)
Men's
1. Craig Caldwell
2. Cody Harris
3. Mark McGrath
4. Darren Herewini

Ladies
1. Tina Osborne
2. Desi Mercer
3. Wendy Harper

4. Tara Mears
[Full Rankings]

Race for the BDO World Trophy (After 2 Tournaments)

1. Mark McGrath 20pts
2. Greg Moss 18pts
3. Darren Herewini 14pts
[Full Rankings]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 4th June: Palmerston North's' Mark McGrath and Nelson's Tara Mears take out the latest NZDC ranking tournament by winning the Canterbury Open Singles titles in Christchurch.

Men's Final: Mark McGrath (Palmerston North) 6 - 4 Ben Robb (Canterbury) 
Ladies Final:  Tara Mears (Nelson) 5 - 2 Lee Wright (Wainuiomata) 


Men's Semi Finals: Mark McGrath beat Craig Caldwell 5 - 3 and Ben Robb beat Bernie Smith 5 - 4.
Ladies Semi Finals: Tara Mears beat Maralyn Waitere 4 - 1 and Lee Wright beat Tina Osborne 4 - 1.


[Full Results]
New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 14th May: New NZDC No1's after revamped Ranking Points.

Men's
Kapi Mana's Darren Herewini No1 from Wairarapa's Greg Moss

Ladies
Southland's Desi Mercer No1 from West City's Tina Osborne

[Full Rankings]



New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 14th May: At the last meeting of the NZDC Directors, it was decided to revamp the New Zealand Ranking Points from the previous points of:

1st      8pts to 14pts
2nd  
  6pts to 12pts
3rd= 
 4pts to 10pts
5th=   2pts to 8pts
9th=   1pt to 6pts
16th   4pts

Ranking points are awarded as follows:

For all New Zealand Ranking Tournaments, except the Puma NZ Masters, NZ Open and the NZ Singles from 1st to 9th=.

For the Puma Masters, NZ Open and the NZ Singles, it will be from 1st to 16th=.
If there are less than 30 players in any tournament event, the points awarded will be 1st to 5th=.

There will no longer be any double points for the Puma Masters, NZ Open and NZ Singles.

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 23rd April: Getting close at the top of the NZDC Rankings after the latest ranking tournament the North Island Master held in Hastings.

Counties Manukau's Cody Harris is still No1 Men's ranked player from Kapi Mana's Darren Herewini who is only one point behind. The Ladies is getting close as well with West City's Tina Osborne still holding the No1 spot from Southland's Desi Mercer just 2 points back. [Full Rankings]

Race to Lakeside (After 5 Tournaments)

1. Greg Moss 48pts
2. Cody Harris 36pts
3. Mark McGrath 34pts
[Full Rankings]

Winmau Qualifiers for 2018 (After 6 Tournaments)
Men's
1. Craig Caldwell
2. Cody Harris
3. Mark McGrath
4. Darren Herewini

Ladies
1. Tina Osborne
2. Desi Mercer
3. Wendy Harper

[Full Rankings]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 23rd April: North Island Masters Results:

Men's Final:
Darren Herewini 5 - 1 Mark Cleaver

Ladies Final:
Wendy Harper 5 - 1 Chenesee Kauika

Men's Semi Finals:
Darren Herewini beat Greg Moss and Mark Cleaver beat Tahuna Irwin.

Ladies Semi Finals:
Wendy Harper beat Taylor Marsh-Kahaki and Chenesee Kauika beat Tina Osborne

Full Results [Click Here]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 12th April: No change at the top of the NZDC Men's or Ladies Rankings after the latest ranking tournament the South Island Masters Open Singles held in Invercargill.

Counties Manukau's Cody Harris Men's No1 from Kapi Mana's Craig Caldwell and in the Ladies West City's Tina Osborne is the No1 from Southland's Desi Mercer. [
Full Rankings]


Winmau Qualifiers for 2018 (After 5 Tournaments)
Men's
1. Craig Caldwell
2. Cody Harris
3. Mark McGrath
4. Darren Herewini
Ladies
1. Tina Osborne
2. Desi Mercer
[Full Rankings]


New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 31st March: South Island Masters Results:

Men's Final:
Darren Herewini 6 - 5 Warren Parry

Ladies Final:
Desi Mercer 5 - 2 Peggy Wikaira

Men's Semi Finals:
Darren Herewini 5 - 4 Danny Ryan and Warren Parry 5 - 0 Jamie Whatson

Ladies Semi Finals:
Desi Mercer 4 - 1 Mamaeroa Ngata-Stevens and Peggy Wikaira 4 - 0 Sha Hohipa

Live Draw Sheet: Men's [Click Here] - Live Draw Sheet: Ladies [Click Here]


New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 11th February:

NZDC Shirts for Sale

Download Order Form

Blue or Purple

 

 

 

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 10th February: Cody Harris takes over the Number 1 NZDC Men's Ranking after the latest ranking tournament the Canterbury Classic Open Singles held in Christchurch. No change in the ladies number 1 with West City's Tina Osborne still holding that spot.

Counties Manukau's Cody Harris Men's No1 from Kapi Mana's Craig Caldwell. West City's Tina Osborne is the Ladies No1 form Southland's Desi Mercer.
[Full Rankings]

Lakeside (After 3 Tournaments)
1. Greg Moss 30pts
2. Cody Harris 28pts
3. Mark McGrath 22pts
[Full Rankings]

Race to the Winmau

Winmau Qualifiers for 2018 (After 4 Tournaments)
Men's
1. Craig Caldwell
2. Cody Harris
3. Mark McGrath
Ladies
1. Tina Osborne
2. Desi Mercer
[Full Rankings]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 5th February: Taranaki's Mark McGrath and Southlands Desi Mercer take out the latest NZDC ranking tournament by winning the Canterbury Classic Open Singles titles in Christchurch.

Men's Final: Mark McGrath (Taranaki) 6 - 2 Ben Robb (Canterbury) 
Ladies Final:  Desi Mercer (Southland) 5 - 1 Sha Hohipa (Gisborne) 


Men's Semi Finals: Mark McGrath beat Bernie Smith 5 - 2 and Ben Robb beat Haupai Puha 5 - 1.
Ladies Semi Finals: Desi Mercer beat Maata Atkins 4 - 0 and Sha Hohipa beat Tina Osborne 4 - 0.


[Full Results]


New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 20th January:

NZDC 2017 Ranking Awards are Announced

MEN
1st Craig Caldwell
2nd Cody Harris
3rd Greg Moss
4th Mark Cleaver

LADIES
1st Tina Osborne
2nd Desi Mercer
3rd Judy Fenton
4th Sha Hohipa


Results at a Glance 2017
Results at a Glance 2016

ri

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coming Events

 

2018 

---------------------------------

New Zealand

Darts  Council

Ranking

Tournaments

2018

--------------------------------- 

 

**********

8th August 2018

New Zealand Open Singles

Rotorua Events Centre,

Rotorua

NZDC/WDF/BDO Ranked

 

[Poster]

 

**********

 

New Zealand Darts Council 2018

To Contact Webmaster Webmaster