New Zealand Darts Council Logo

New Zealand Darts Council

Member of the World Darts Federation ~ Member of Asia/Pacific Area Council

50th Anniversary Logo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Zealand Community Trust

 

 
Home
Officers
Need to Know
Juniors
Online Forms
Calendar
Results
News Letters
Where to Play
Affiliate to NZDC
Darts Warehouse
Links
>

 Puma Darts

 

NZ Sport Logo

World Darts Federation

Visit Us On Facebook

Email New Zealand Darts Council

 

Top

NZDC Ranked Players

15th September 2018

 

Top Men 2017/18
Mark McGrath 90pts
Darren Herewini 66pts
Mark Cleaver 62pts
Greg Moss 58pts
Ben Robb 56pts
Tahuna Irwin 52pts
Haupai Puha 50pts
Cody Harris 48pts
Craig Caldwell 42pts
Bernie Smith 42pts
Craig Dunn 36pts
Steve Gooch 36pts
Warren Parry 30pts
Tony Carmichael 28pts
Deon Toki 24pts
John Kelly 23pts
Mike Day 22pts
Jonathan Silcock 20pts
Brian Steed 20pts
Tukina Weko 18pts
Mike F Day 14pts
Peter Hunt 14pts
Cairns Mason 13pts
Terry Jowett 12pts
Jason Ladbrook 12pts
Craig Ross 12pts
Jeremy Barrett 10pts
David Bowers 10pts
Josh Roberts 10pts
Danny Ryan 10pts
Johnny Webster 10pts
Jamie Whatson 10pts

Top Women 2017/18
Sha Hohipa 84pts
Desi Mercer 80pts
Tina Osborne 80pts
Judy Fenton 62pts
Jo Steed 62pts
Wendy Harper 58pts
Tara Mears 54pts
Taylor-Marsh Kahaki 42pts
Chenesse Kauika 31pts
Lee Wright 26pts
Maralyn Waitere 24pts
Peggy Wikaira 22pts
Christine Hay 20pts
Sha Maru-Habib 18pts
Maata Atkins 10pts

Full New Zealand Rankings

L

 

New Zealand
Open
Winners
2018

Ladies

Judy Fenton

Men's

Tahuna Irwin

Sponsors
Puma Darts
Products

 

 

 

New Zealand Team Playing in the Asia Pacific Cup Korea 9th - 12th October 2018

2018 NZDC Calendar [Click Here]

 

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 7th October: New Zealand at the Asia Pacific Cup Korea 9th - 12th October 2018.







Day 3
Finals Day
Teams Games
Men's Pairs and Ladies Singles
Men's Singles and Ladies Pairs

Teams Game
Semi Final of the Teams
(12th Oct Start Time Approx 2pm NZ)


New Zealand vs Japan
All Teams Game best of 5 1001 (Teams)
New Zealand vs. Japan Lost 2 -
3

Ladies Pairs Final. (12th Oct Start Time Approx 4pm NZ)
Jo Steed & Chenesse Kaiuka (NZ) vs. Tori Kewish & Leanne Wilson (Aus)

Tomorrows Men's Pairs Final. (12th Oct Start Time Approx 5pm NZ)
Tahuna Irwin & Ben Robb (NZ) vs. Adam Rowe & Justin Thompson (Aus)


Tomorrows Men's Singles Final. (12th Oct Start Time Approx 7pm NZ)
Ben Robb (NZ) vs. Min Seok Choi (Korea)

Day 2
Men's Pairs and Ladies Pairs
Men's Singles and Ladies Sinlges
(Straight Knock-Out)
[Full Results]


Day 1
Teams Games

Game 1 New Zealand vs. Taiwan (Won 9 - 1)
Game 2 New Zealand vs. Australia (Lost 2 - 8)
Game 3 New Zealand vs. Macau (Won 10 - 0)

[Full Results]




New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 17th September: Results form New Zealand Players at the Winmau World Masters

Winmau World Masters Ladies - Singles
Best of 7 Legs

Desi Mercer - New Zealand vs. Maria Jose-Gomez - Catalonia Lost 4 - 2 (Last 128)

Wendy Harper - New Zealand vs. Steph Gilmore - Scotland Won 4 - 0 (Last 128)
Wendy Harper - New Zealand vs. Sayaka Kameo - Japan Won 4 - 0 (Last 64)
Wendy Harper - New Zealand vs. Maria Jose Gomez - Catalonia Lost 4 - 3 (Last 32)

Tara Mears - New Zealand vs. Julie Hunter - Northern Ireland Won 4 - 1 (Last 128)
Tara Mears - New Zealand vs. Lorraine Woodrow - England Won 4 - 0 (Last 64)
Tara Mears - New Zealand vs. Vanessa Zuidema - Netherlands Lost 4 - 3 (Last 32)

Tina Osborne - New Zealand vs. Steph Mudd - England Won 4 - 0 (Last 128)
Tina Osborne - New Zealand vs. Malgorzata Markowska - Poland Lost 4 - 0 (Last 64)

 Winmau World Masters Men's - Singles
Best of 5 Sets, 5 Legs

Darren Herewini - New Zealand vs. Chris Gilliland - Northern Ireland Won 3 - 1(Last 256)
Darren Herewini - New Zealand vs. Adam Smith - England Lost 3 - 2 (Last 128)


New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 4th October: Results form New Zealand Players at the World Pro.

World Pro - Ladies Play-Offs - Singles

Best of 5 Legs

Tara Mears - New Zealand vs. Rebecca Farmer - England Lost 2 - 3 (Last 128)

Tina Osborne - New Zealand vs. Marjolein Noijens - Netherlands Won 3 - 0 (Last 256)
Tina Osborne - New Zealand vs. Melissa Jalbert - USA Won 3 - 0 (Last 128)
Tina Osborne - New Zealand vs. Tori Kewish - Australia Lost 3 - 1 (Last 64)

Desi Mercer - New Zealand vs. Hester Stoltz - South Africa Won 3 - 0 (Last 256)
Desi Mercer - New Zealand vs. Tori Kewish - Australia Lost 3 - 0 (Last 128)

Wendy Harper - New Zealand vs. Anita van der Velden - Netherlands Lost 3 - 1 (Last 256)

World Pro - Men's Play-Offs - Singles 3/10/2018
Best of 3 Sets, 5 Legs

Darren Herewini - New Zealand vs. Mark Grimes - England Won 2 - 1 (Last 256)
Darren Herewini - New Zealand vs. Matt Clark - England Lost 2 - 1 (Last 128)


New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 17th September: Palmerston North's Mark McGrath and Wairarapa's Sha Hohipa are Men's and Ladies No1 NZDC Ranked players after the latest ranking tournament the Auckalnd Open held over the weekend at West City Darts Assn, Auckland.

Men's Rankings Mark McGrath No1 on 90 points from Kapi Mana's Darren Herewini on 66pts.
Ladies Rankings Wairarapa's Sha Hohipa No1 on 84 points from West City's Tina Osborne and Southlands Desi Mercer on 80 points.
[Full Rankings]

Race to Lakeside (Final Rankings)

1. Mark McGrath 78pts
2. Greg Moss 64pts
3. Darren Herewini 54pts
[Full Rankings]

Race to BDO World Trophy (After 5 Tournaments)

1. Mark McGrath 50pts
2. Ben Robb 36pts
3. Mark Cleaver 34pts
[Full Rankings]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 15th September: Results from the latest NZDC Rankings Tournament the Auckland Open held at West City Darts Assn Auckland.

Palmerston North's Mark McGrath beat Canterbury's Haupai Puha 6 - 4 in the Men's Final. Ladies Final seen Wairarapa's Sha Hohipa beat Auckland's Taylor Marsh Kahaki 5 - 4.


Men's Semi Finals: Mark McGrath beat Ben Robb 5 - 3 and Haupai Puha beat John Kelly 5 - 1.
Ladies Semi Finals: Sha Hohipa beat Jo Steed 4 - 0 and Taylor Marsh Kahaki beat Desi Mercer 4 - 2.


[Full Results]

 
New Zealand Darts Council Logo
News 22nd August: Getting close at the top of the Ladies NZDC Rankings after the latest ranking tournaments held over Nationals week in Rotorua.

Gisborne's Sha Hohipa and West City's Tina Osborne are tied at the top of the Ladies rankings on 80pts. In the Men's Palmerston North's Mark McGrath is out on his own on 82pts from Kapi Mana's Darren Herewini on 66pts. [Full Rankings]

Race to Lakeside (After 8 Tournaments)

1. Mark McGrath 64pts
2. Darren Herewini 54pts
3. Mark Cleaver 38pts
3. Tahuna Irwin 38pts
[Full Rankings]


Race for the BDO World Trophy (After 4 Tournaments)

1. Mark McGrath 36pts
2. Darren Herewini 32pts
3. Tahuna Irwin 30pts
[Full Rankings]

New Zealand Darts Council

Senior Darts Championships

VENUE: ROTORUA EVENTS CENTRE, ROTORUA
Sunday 5 August 2018 to Friday 10 August 2018

Day 6

Pat McCormick Singles (Ladies)

Winner Chenesse Kauika Region 9 (Capital)

[Full Results

NZDC Men's Pairs

Winners Tukina Weko & Jason Ladbrook Region 14 (Canterbury)

[Full Results

Day 5

John McCormick Memorial Singles (Men's)

Winner Mark Cleaver Region 5 (Taranaki)

[Full Results

NZDC Ladies Pairs

Winners Treena Barker & Jo Steed Region 1 (Northland)

[Full Results]

Day 4

Puma New Zealand Opens

Men's and Ladies

Men's Winner Tahuna Irwin Region 7 Gisborne ~ Ladies Winner Judy Fenton Region 4 Bay of Plenty

[Men's Results]                                             [Ladies Results]

Day 3

NZDC Mixed Pairs

Winners of the Mixed Pairs Taylor-Marsh Kahaki and Deon Toki Region 2 (Auckland)

[Full Results]

Day 2

NZDC Husband and Wife

Winners of the Husband and Wife Brian and Jo Steed Region 1 (Northland)

[Full Results]

Day 1

NZDC Region Teams Games

Round 1,2,3 and First Round of the Knock-Out

Knock-Out (To View Click)

               

Men's and Ladies Section Play (To View Click)

Ces Purkis Memorial
Personality Trophy

Brian and Jo Steed

 

New Zealand Darts Council

PUMA New Zealand Junior & Youth Darts Championships

15th to 17th July 2018

To be hosted by Whakatane Darts Association
War Memorial Hall, Short Street, Whakatane

Day Three (Final Day) Results

Tuesday 17 July

Junior Mixed Pairs (Main Round) R2 F Poiafati & T Kahaki [Full Results]

Junior Mixed Pairs (Consolation Round) S Jenner & B Flavell [Full Results]

Youth Mixed Pairs (Main Round) R2 P Waugh & E Watters [Full Results]

Youth Mixed Pairs (Consolation Round) D Grinton & K Campbell [Full Results]

Junior Tournament Teams Games [Full Results]

Youth Tournament Teams Games [Full Results]

Personality Trophy Ngainoi Maru-Habib Region 4

Most 180's Mathew Onosai Region 11

Uniform Trophy Region 2 Auckland

Youth Girls Weka TeamYouth Girls Kiwi TeamYouth Boys Tigers TeamYouth Boys Panthas Team

Junior Girls Grey Team WinnersJunior Girls Humming BirdsJunior Boys Wild Cats TeamJunior Boys Blue Team Runners Up

Personality Trophy Ngainoi Maru-HabibYouth Mixed Pairs WinnersJunior Mixed Pairs WinnersBest Uniform Trophy Region 2 Auckland

 

Day Two Results

Monday 16 July

Junior Boys Singles (Main Round) R7 Hunter Eyles [Full Results]

Junior Boys Singles (Consolation Round) R6 T Waerea [Full Results]

Junior Girls Singles (Main Round) R2 Taylor-Marsh Kahaki [Full Results]

Junior Girls Singles (Consolation Round) R9 L Moeahu [Full Results]

Youth Boys Pairs (Main Round) R2 T Te Whero & P Waugh [Full Results]

Youth Boys Pairs (Consolation Round) R15 N Bryan & D Grinton [Full Results]

Youth Girls Pairs (Main Round) R10 P Tekira & J Horne [Full Results]

Youth Girls Pairs (Consolation Round) G Pattison & C Smith Wainuiomata [Full Results]

 

Day One Results

Sunday 15 July
Junior Boys Pairs (Main Round) R7 J Sheppard & I Kaio-Wynyard [Full Results]
Junior Boys Pairs (Consolation Round) K Magel & D Bennett [Full Results]
Junior Girls Pairs (Main Round) R4 K Pokai & N Maru-Habib [Full Results]
Junior Girls Pairs (Consolation Round) [Full Results]
Youth Boys Singles (Main Round) R7 E Tamihana [Full Results]
Youth Boys Singles (Consolation Round) R7 I Eyles [Full Results]
Youth Girls Singles (Main Round) R10 P Tekira [Full Results]
Youth Girls Singles (Consolation Round) R10 M Kaden [Full Results]

Youth Boys Singles Winner E TamihanaYouth Girls Singles Winner Penny Tekira



New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 8th July: Tied at the top of the Men's and very close in the Ladies NZDC Rankings after the latest ranking tournament the Taranaki Open held in New Plymouth.

Palmerston North's Mark McGrath and Wairarapa's Greg Moss are tied for the No1 ranked Men's player. The Ladies New No1 ranked player is West City's Tina Ossborne from Gisborne's Sha Hohipa just two points back.

[Full Rankings]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 3rd July: Southland's Warren Parry and Waihi's Judy Fenton take out the latest NZDC ranking tournament by winning the Taranaki Open Singles titles in New Plymouth.

Men's Final: Warren Parry (Southland) 6 - 2 Haupai Puha (Canterbury) 
Ladies Final:  Judy Fenton (Waihi) 5 - 2 Tina Osborne (West City) 


Men's Semi Finals: Warren Parry beat Cody Harris and Haupai Puha beat Darren Herewini.
Ladies Semi Finals: Judy Fenton beat Sha Hohipa and Tina Osborne beat Wendy Harper.


[Full Results]
New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 25th June: Getting close at the top of the NZDC Rankings after the latest ranking tournament the Puma New Zealand Masters held in Porirua.

Wairarapa's Greg Moss is still the No1 ranked Men's player from Palmerston North's Mark McGrath who is only two points back. The Ladies No1 ranked player is Southland's Desi Mercer from Gisborne's Sha Hohipa and West City's Tina Osborne tied for 2nd.
[Full Rankings]

Race to Lakeside (After 7 Tournaments)

1. Greg Moss 64pts
2. Mark McGrath 58pts
3. Darren Herewini 48pts
[Full Rankings]

Race to BDO World Trophy (After 3 Tournaments)

1. Mark McGrath 30pts
2. Darren Herewini 26pts
3. Greg Moss 26pts
[Full Rankings]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 16th June: Counties Manukau's Cody Harris and Far North's Jo Steed take out the latest NZDC ranking tournament by winning the Puma New Zealand Masters Open Singles titles in Porirua.

Men's Final: Cody Harris (Counties Manukau) 6 - 1 Darren Herewini (Kapi Mana) 
Ladies Final:  Jo Steed (Far North) 5 - 1 Judy Fenton (Waihi) 


Men's Semi Finals: Cody Harris beat Mark McGrath 5 - 3 and Darren Herewini beat Tukina Weko 5 - 1.
Ladies Semi Finals: Jo Steed beat Maralyn Waitere 4 - 2 and Judy Fenton beat Sha Hohipa 4 - 1.


[Full Results]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 4th June: Getting close at the top of the NZDC Rankings after the latest ranking tournament the Canterbury Open held in Christchurch.

Wairarapa's Greg Moss is the new No1 Men's ranked player from Palmerston North's Mark McGrath who is only two points behind. The Ladies is getting close as well with West City's Tina Osborne and Southland's Desi Mercer tied at the top. [Full Rankings]

Race to Lakeside (After 6 Tournaments)

1. Greg Moss 56pts
2. Mark McGrath 48pts
3. Darren Herewini 36pts
[Full Rankings]


Winmau Qualifiers for 2018 (After 7 Tournaments)
Men's
1. Craig Caldwell
2. Cody Harris
3. Mark McGrath
4. Darren Herewini

Ladies
1. Tina Osborne
2. Desi Mercer
3. Wendy Harper

4. Tara Mears
[Full Rankings]

Race for the BDO World Trophy (After 2 Tournaments)

1. Mark McGrath 20pts
2. Greg Moss 18pts
3. Darren Herewini 14pts
[Full Rankings]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 4th June: Palmerston North's' Mark McGrath and Nelson's Tara Mears take out the latest NZDC ranking tournament by winning the Canterbury Open Singles titles in Christchurch.

Men's Final: Mark McGrath (Palmerston North) 6 - 4 Ben Robb (Canterbury) 
Ladies Final:  Tara Mears (Nelson) 5 - 2 Lee Wright (Wainuiomata) 


Men's Semi Finals: Mark McGrath beat Craig Caldwell 5 - 3 and Ben Robb beat Bernie Smith 5 - 4.
Ladies Semi Finals: Tara Mears beat Maralyn Waitere 4 - 1 and Lee Wright beat Tina Osborne 4 - 1.


[Full Results]
New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 14th May: New NZDC No1's after revamped Ranking Points.

Men's
Kapi Mana's Darren Herewini No1 from Wairarapa's Greg Moss

Ladies
Southland's Desi Mercer No1 from West City's Tina Osborne

[Full Rankings]



New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 14th May: At the last meeting of the NZDC Directors, it was decided to revamp the New Zealand Ranking Points from the previous points of:

1st      8pts to 14pts
2nd  
  6pts to 12pts
3rd= 
 4pts to 10pts
5th=   2pts to 8pts
9th=   1pt to 6pts
16th   4pts

Ranking points are awarded as follows:

For all New Zealand Ranking Tournaments, except the Puma NZ Masters, NZ Open and the NZ Singles from 1st to 9th=.

For the Puma Masters, NZ Open and the NZ Singles, it will be from 1st to 16th=.
If there are less than 30 players in any tournament event, the points awarded will be 1st to 5th=.

There will no longer be any double points for the Puma Masters, NZ Open and NZ Singles.

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 23rd April: Getting close at the top of the NZDC Rankings after the latest ranking tournament the North Island Master held in Hastings.

Counties Manukau's Cody Harris is still No1 Men's ranked player from Kapi Mana's Darren Herewini who is only one point behind. The Ladies is getting close as well with West City's Tina Osborne still holding the No1 spot from Southland's Desi Mercer just 2 points back. [Full Rankings]

Race to Lakeside (After 5 Tournaments)

1. Greg Moss 48pts
2. Cody Harris 36pts
3. Mark McGrath 34pts
[Full Rankings]

Winmau Qualifiers for 2018 (After 6 Tournaments)
Men's
1. Craig Caldwell
2. Cody Harris
3. Mark McGrath
4. Darren Herewini

Ladies
1. Tina Osborne
2. Desi Mercer
3. Wendy Harper

[Full Rankings]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 23rd April: North Island Masters Results:

Men's Final:
Darren Herewini 5 - 1 Mark Cleaver

Ladies Final:
Wendy Harper 5 - 1 Chenesee Kauika

Men's Semi Finals:
Darren Herewini beat Greg Moss and Mark Cleaver beat Tahuna Irwin.

Ladies Semi Finals:
Wendy Harper beat Taylor Marsh-Kahaki and Chenesee Kauika beat Tina Osborne

Full Results [Click Here]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 12th April: No change at the top of the NZDC Men's or Ladies Rankings after the latest ranking tournament the South Island Masters Open Singles held in Invercargill.

Counties Manukau's Cody Harris Men's No1 from Kapi Mana's Craig Caldwell and in the Ladies West City's Tina Osborne is the No1 from Southland's Desi Mercer. [
Full Rankings]


Winmau Qualifiers for 2018 (After 5 Tournaments)
Men's
1. Craig Caldwell
2. Cody Harris
3. Mark McGrath
4. Darren Herewini
Ladies
1. Tina Osborne
2. Desi Mercer
[Full Rankings]


New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 31st March: South Island Masters Results:

Men's Final:
Darren Herewini 6 - 5 Warren Parry

Ladies Final:
Desi Mercer 5 - 2 Peggy Wikaira

Men's Semi Finals:
Darren Herewini 5 - 4 Danny Ryan and Warren Parry 5 - 0 Jamie Whatson

Ladies Semi Finals:
Desi Mercer 4 - 1 Mamaeroa Ngata-Stevens and Peggy Wikaira 4 - 0 Sha Hohipa

Live Draw Sheet: Men's [Click Here] - Live Draw Sheet: Ladies [Click Here]


New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 11th February:

NZDC Shirts for Sale

Download Order Form

Blue or Purple

 

 

 

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 10th February: Cody Harris takes over the Number 1 NZDC Men's Ranking after the latest ranking tournament the Canterbury Classic Open Singles held in Christchurch. No change in the ladies number 1 with West City's Tina Osborne still holding that spot.

Counties Manukau's Cody Harris Men's No1 from Kapi Mana's Craig Caldwell. West City's Tina Osborne is the Ladies No1 form Southland's Desi Mercer.
[Full Rankings]

Lakeside (After 3 Tournaments)
1. Greg Moss 30pts
2. Cody Harris 28pts
3. Mark McGrath 22pts
[Full Rankings]

Race to the Winmau

Winmau Qualifiers for 2018 (After 4 Tournaments)
Men's
1. Craig Caldwell
2. Cody Harris
3. Mark McGrath
Ladies
1. Tina Osborne
2. Desi Mercer
[Full Rankings]

New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 5th February: Taranaki's Mark McGrath and Southlands Desi Mercer take out the latest NZDC ranking tournament by winning the Canterbury Classic Open Singles titles in Christchurch.

Men's Final: Mark McGrath (Taranaki) 6 - 2 Ben Robb (Canterbury) 
Ladies Final:  Desi Mercer (Southland) 5 - 1 Sha Hohipa (Gisborne) 


Men's Semi Finals: Mark McGrath beat Bernie Smith 5 - 2 and Ben Robb beat Haupai Puha 5 - 1.
Ladies Semi Finals: Desi Mercer beat Maata Atkins 4 - 0 and Sha Hohipa beat Tina Osborne 4 - 0.


[Full Results]


New Zealand Darts Council LogoNews 20th January:

NZDC 2017 Ranking Awards are Announced

MEN
1st Craig Caldwell
2nd Cody Harris
3rd Greg Moss
4th Mark Cleaver

LADIES
1st Tina Osborne
2nd Desi Mercer
3rd Judy Fenton
4th Sha Hohipa


Results at a Glance 2017
Results at a Glance 2016

ri

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coming Events

 

2018 

27th & 28th October 2018

Aotearoa Maori Darts

Tournament

@

Kapi Mana Darts Assn

Kenepuru Drive

Porirua

 

[Poster]

Cover Sheet [pdf] [Word]

Entry Form [pdf] [Word]

---------------------------------

New Zealand

Darts  Council

Ranking

Tournaments

2018

--------------------------------- 

 

**********

20th October 2018

Alan King Open Singles

Otago Darts Assn,

Dunedin

NZDC/WDF/BDO Ranked

 

[Poster]

 

**********

11th November 2018

Ted Clements Memorial

Open Singles

Horowhenua Darts Assn,

Levin

NZDC/WDF/BDO Ranked

 

[Poster]

 

**********

 

 



New Zealand Darts Council 2018

To Contact Webmaster Webmaster